Cross Country

Due to Covid19 Cross Country has been canceled for the 2020 Season.

COACHES

Gary Ising
Varsity Boys/Girls Head Coach
7th Year in Lawrence X Country
gising@lawrenceschool.org
Erin Anderson
Varsity Boys/Girls Asst Coach
Head Middle School Boys/Girls
3rd Year in Lawrence X Country
eanderson@lawrenceschool.org

2014 

Varsity Boys
Cross Country

CHAMPIONS

2015 

Varsity Boys
Cross Country

CHAMPIONS

2016 

Varsity Boys
Cross Country

CHAMPIONS

2017 

Varsity Boys
Cross Country

CHAMPIONS

Acheivements:
Lake Effect Conference Titles
Boys 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Lake Effect Conference Runner Up
Boys 2013
Girls  2017
Lake Effect Conference Coach of the Year
Gary Ising 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Lake Effect Conference Most Valuable Player
Christian Manna 2013
Max Arjani 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Top Times All Time (Top 5)
Varsity (5K, 3.1Miles)
Boys                                     Girls
Max Arjani -          17.52       Lucy Johnson      22.53
Alex Welch -         18.03       Meg Lewis           24.31
Ben Sprenger -     18.44       Sophie Grubb      25.08
Evan Muzilla -       18.45       Sasha Schostek  25.14
Christian Manna - 18.54       Francine Wooley  25.33
Middle School (2 Miles)
Boys                                     Girls
Isaiah Smith         12.18       Lucy Johnson     13.46
Mason Dawkins    12.37      Meg Lewis           15.14 
Alex Sprenger       12.42      Olivia Healy         15.28
Max Arjani            12.50       Liz Badertscher   15.35
Christian Manna   12.55       Lucy Wyville        16.12
       
1st Place Meets and Other Notable Finishes:
Varsity Boys
Pursuit of the Pride - 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Oberlin Invitational - 2017
George Gross Invitational at Cuyahoga Hts - 2017
Middle School
Lake Effect Conference
 
All Conference
1st Team:
2012-
2013- Christian Manna, Eric Bergomi
2014- Christian Manna, Max Arjani
2015- Max Arjani, Alex Welch, Ben Sprenger, Meg Lewis
2016- Max Arjani, Alex Welch, Ben Sprenger, Evan Muzilla
2017- Max Arjani, Alex Sprenger, Sophie Grubb, Jackie Siegel
2nd Team:
2012-
2013- Jack Philbin, Jarrett Gorecki, Adriana Wilkes
2014- Evan Muzilla
2015- Evan Muzilla
2016- Alex Sprenger, Jack Butler, Ian Rose, Meg Lewis
2017- Dan Ranallo, Emma Peralta, Evey Steiger, Elizabeth Badertscher, Maggie Madonia, Bri Ross
2018- Alex Sprenger
2019- Alex Sprenger, Sasha Schostek, Lucy Johnson
Honorable Mention:
2012-
2013-
2014-
2015- Jarrett Gorecki, Elizabeth Badertscher
2016- Elizabeth Badertscher, Dan Ranallo
2017- Ben Sprenger, Evan Muzilla, Meg Lewis
2018- David Hinshaw, Sophie Grubb
2019- Davd Hinshaw, Sophie Grubb, Francine Wooley
Academic All Conference:
2012-
2013- Jarrett Gorecki, Zach Winters
2014- Jarrett Gorecki, Ben Sprenger
2015- Max Arjani, Eric Bergomi, Meg Lewis, Evan Muzilla, Elizabeth Badertscher
2016- Max Arjani, Elizabeth, Jack Butler, Evan Muzilla, Dan Ranallo, Bri Ross, Jackie Siegel, Ben Sprenger, Alex Sprenger
2017- Jack Butler, Evan Muzilla, Ben Sprenger, Dan Ranallo, Jesse Witherspoon, Alex Sprenger, Meg Lewis, Elizabeth Badertscher,
          Jackie Siegel, Bri Ross, Sophie Grubb, Evey Steiger
2018- Alex Sprenger, Sophie Grubb, David Hinshaw, Ava Edelman, Bri Ross, Sophia Hengst, Nick Kuchar, Eli Hansen, Liam Nixon
2019- Alex Spregner, Sophie Grubb, David Hinshaw, Lucy Johnson, Alyssa Collier, Thomas Nestor, Sasha Schostek, Francine Wooley

Lawrence Upper & Middle School 

Address10036 Olde 8 Rd, Sagamore Hills, OH 44067

Phone: (330) 908-6800