Boys Basketball

Varsity Roster

Junior Varsity Roster

#24 Chandler Owens - SENIOR

#12 David Hinshaw - SENIOR

#01 Connor Boclear - SENIOR

#03 Riley Mallett - SENIOR

#04 Jalen Jackson - JUNIOR

#13 Josh Blade - JUNIOR

#21 Elijah Jackson - JUNIOR

#23 Jaiden Perry - JUNIOR

#10 Cameron Kemock - SOPHOMORE

#02 Justice Lewis - SOPHOMORE

#00 Thomas Nestor - SOPHOMORE

#33 Carter Johnson - SOPHOMORE

#14 Gavin Blangero - SOPHOMORE

Please reload

#24 Elijah Jackson

Sophomore

#1 Jalen Jackson

Sophomore

#23 Jaiden Perry

Sophomore

#04 Ethan Swift

Freshman

#30 Bradley Knaack

Freshman

#05 Brandon Zahoransky

Freshman

#21 Thomas Nestor

Freshman

Tyler Gunner

Freshman

Dylan Ettkin

Freshman

LJ Vallot

Freshman

Please reload

COACHES

Varsity Boys Basketball 
Head Coach: Jaylen Osbey
1st Year at Lawrence
coachosbey@gmail.com

Chris Jordan
Head Coach JV Boys

 

 

Trevor Tucker

Associate Head Coach JV Boys
 

Brian Cook
9th Year in Lawrence Basketball

bcook@lawrenceschool.org
Head Middle School Boys Coach

Nate Thompson
3rd Year in Lawrence Basketball

nthompson@lawrenceschool.org
Asst Middle School Boys Coach

Middle School Boys

Seth Tavani #24

8th Grade

Thomas Brace #31

8th Grade

Isaiah Smith #14

8th Grade

Nik Smith #4

8th Grade

Brandon Keck #20

8th Grade

Xavier Wilson #13

8th Grade

Rocco Paoletta #33

8th Grade

Nathan Weber #12

8th Grade

William Kobak #22

8th Grade

Nayib Amadeo #15

8th Grade

Lucas Rosati #15

8th Grade

Chaim Aloni #4

8th Grade

Hunter James #25

8th Grade

Adam DePasquale #14

7th Grade

Ben Ross #32

7th Grade

Jack Pudlowski #1

7th Grade

Chaim Chavkin #3

7th Grade

Matt Linden #5

8th Grade

Andrew Hinderegger #20

7th Grade

Angel Shepherd #11

7th Grade

Joey Risman #10

7th Grade

Dominic Bell #23

7th Grade

Henry Myers #12

7th Grade

Deaunte Jennings #21

7th Grade

Kris Tkachyk #12

7th Grade

Please reload

Achievements
HIGH SCHOOL
Lake Effect Conference Champions
Lake Effect Conference Runner Up
2016-2017
Lake Effect Conference Coach of the Year
Dennis English 2014-2015
Lake Effect Conference Most Valuable Player
Christian Manna 2016-2017
Connor Boclear 2018-2019
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Independent School League Champions
Independent School League Runners Up
2012-2013, 2014-2015, 2015-2016
All Time Leading Scorers (+500pts)
High School
Connor Boclear    '20     1780pts
Christian Manna  '17     1169pts
Manny Edwards  '16      1126pts
  David Hinshaw    '20      1045pts 
  Darius Smith       '13        924pts
Paul Matia            '09       670pts
 
*Current student
Season Team Records
Varsity (*2012 joined the LEC)

2006-2007: 10-3
2007-2008:  7-9
2008-2009:  5-10
2009-2010:  4-12
2010-2011:  3-13
2011-2012:  2-14
2012-2013:  4-16
2013-2014:  1-18
2014-2015:  6-13
2015-2016:  9-12
2016-2017:  15-7 LEC Runners Up
2017-2018:  6-12
2018-2019:  14-7
2019-2020:  13-7
Total: 99W-153L
Junior Varsity
2012-2013: 2-10
2013-2014: 3-12
2014-2015: 1-8
2015-2016: 3-7
2016-2017: 3-8
2017-2018: 3-7
2018-2019: 11-2
2019-2020: 3-8
Total: 29W-62L
Middle School Boys
2012-2013: 10-3 ISL Runner Up
2013-2014: 6-10
2014-2015: 8-7   ISL Runner Up
2015-2016: 12-2 ISL Runner Up
2016-2017: 8-7
2017-2018: 9-5
2018-2019: 6-6
2019-2020: 3-9
Total: 62W-49L
Lake Effect Conference
 
All Conference
1st Team:
2012-2013- Darius Smith
2013-2014- Manny Edwards
2014-2015- Manny Edwards
2015-2016- Manny Edwards, Christian Manna
2016-2017- Christian Manna, Connor Boclear
2017-2018- Connor Boclear
2018-2019- Connor Boclear, Justin Jones
2019-2020- Connor Boclear
2nd Team:
2012-2013-
2013-2014- Christian Manna
2014-2015- Justin Bell
2015-2016- 
2016-2017- Josh Doran, Darrius Edwards
2017-2018- David Hinshaw, Justin Jones
2018-2019- David Hinshaw
2019-2020- David Hinshaw
Honorable Mention:
2012-2013- 
2013-2014-
2014-2015- Christian Manna
2015-2016- Josh Doran, Scotty Sparrow
2016-2017- Dale Martin
2017-2018- Riley Mallett
2018-2019- Riley Mallett
2019-2020- Cameron Kemock
Academic All Conference:
2012-2013-
2013-2014- Manny Edwards, Christian Manna
2014-2015- Manny Edwards, Christian Manna
2015-2016- Manny Edwards, Christian Manna
2016-2017- Christian Manna, Connor Boclear, Darrius Edwards
2017-2018- Justin Jones, David Hinshaw
2018-2019- Justin Jones, David Hinshaw, Riley Mallett, Chandler Owens, Harry Thorp
2019-2020- David Hinshaw, Riley Mallett, Connor Boclear, Cameron Kemock
ALL OHIO Recognition
Associated Press 
All District
2007-2008- Paul Matia - Honorable Mention
2015-2016 - Manny Edwards - Honorable Mention
2016-2017- Christian Manna - 2nd Team, Connor Boclear - Honorable Mention
2017-2018- Connor Boclear - 2nd Team
2018-2019- Connor Boclear - 2nd Team
2019-2020- Connor Boclear - 2nd Team, David Hinshaw - Honorable Mention
Associated Press
All State
2016-2017- Christian Manna - Honorable Mention
2017-2018 - Connor Boclear - Honorable Mention
2018-2019 - Connor Boclear - Special Mention
Ohio Hoops- All State
2015-2016- Christian Manna - 1st Team
2016-2017- Christian Manna - 1st Team, Connor Boclear - 2nd Team
NAAPS
Academic All American
2018-2019 - Connor Boclear
Varsity Head Coach Career Wins
Chris Petitti  -      35
Ron Messer -      26
Dennis English - 16
Jaylen Osbey    - 13
Jason Deal -       09
 

Lawrence Upper & Middle School 

Address10036 Olde 8 Rd, Sagamore Hills, OH 44067

Phone: (330) 908-6800